Many of NFTY's past leaders - serving as members of the NFTY North American Board - have gone on to become prominent leaders in the Reform Movement. Many now serve as Rabbis, Cantors, Educators, Youth Workers, Temple Staff Members and lay leaders in Union for Reform Judaism affiliated Congregations.

YearNamePosition
1939-1941Richard N. BluesteinPresident
1941-1946Bernard SangPresident
1946-1948Leonard SpringPresident
1948-1949Arnold LevinePresident
1949-1950Paul FriedbergPresident
1950-1952Jerome K. DavidsonPresident
1952-1954Robert M. SeltzerPresident
1954-1956Joel WittsteinPresident
1956-1957Michael MeyerPresident
1957-1959Robert MillerPresident
1959-1960Roger WolfPresident
1960-1961Maurice Hirsch, JrPresident
1961-1963Don MintzDavid MerskyPresidentVice President
1963-1964Kenneth KudischPresident
1964-1965Charles TobiasPresident
1965-1966Carl LeePresident
1966-1967Bill (Zev) ChafetsEric YoffieMacy B. HartNorman RomanPresidentVice PresidentVice PresidentVice President
1967-1968Macy B. HartSteven BlairDavid AltshulerSanford BorinsMarlyn SilverKenneth JaffePresident1st Vice President2nd Vice President3rd Vice PresidentSecretaryTreasurer
1968-1969David AltshulerWilliam GinsbergSusan BolotinRobert LoewySandra BramanHoward MezerPresident1st Vice President2nd Vice President3rd Vice PresidentSecretaryTreasurer
1969-1970Doug KahnMark S. AnshanBruce BensonDavid BarishTobi GoldsteinSteven WeinsteinPresident1st Vice President2nd Vice President3rd Vice PresidentSecretaryTreasurer
1970-1971Mark S. AnshanEric KlineLee ZlotoffLeon BarishSue Ann StraussMike NovickPresident1st Vice President2nd Vice President3rd Vice PresidentSecretaryTreasurer
1971-1972Steve WhiteJeff MarxJon LevinLarry GrossmanLarraine PosnerLouis DobinPresident1st Executive Vice President2nd Vice President3rd Executive Vice PresidentSecretaryTreasurer
1972-1973Larry RickelNathan BerahaBill GrenJeff KerneLeah KrevitGary SiepserPresident1st Vice President2nd Vice President3rd Vice PresidentSecretaryTreasurer
1973-1974Gary BlairPresident
1974-1975Josh GottliebShari BerkowitzPresidentSpecial Projects Vice President
1975-1976Phil JordanPresident
1976-1977Brian ShoreAndrew GardenerHilary KahanPresidentSpecial Projects Vice PresidentAdministrative Vice President
1977-1978Abraham MorrisJudy KleinmanPresidentSpecial Projects Vice President
1978-1979Craig WassermanJudy KleinmanPresidentSpecial Projects Vice President
1979-1980Andy HodesPeter OppenheimSam LiebermanPresidentExecutive Vice PresidentSpecial Projects Vice President
1980-1981Jeff StraussMichael BrentJeff CohenPresidentExecutive Vice PresidentSpecial Projects Vice President
1981-1982Dena MorrisDee RothmanAdam LiptonPresidentExecutive Vice PresidentSpecial Projects Vice President
1982-1983Adina BasemanJames RothmanAdam LiptonPresidentExecutive Vice PresidentSpecial Projects Vice President
1983-1984Melanie DernisCharles MillerTodd JaffeePresidentExecutive Vice PresidentSpecial Projects Vice President
1984-1985Mitchell WarrenJimmy HexterKaren SplanskyPresidentExecutive Vice PresidentSpecial Projects Vice President
1985-1986Jonathan MillerSarah BendinerRachel SabathPresidentExecutive Vice PresidentSpecial Projects Vice President
1986-1987Leon MorrisSara PolanskySteven DerringerPresidentExecutive Vice PresidentSpecial Projects Vice President
1987-1988Steven DerringerSusan ShankmanBrad LanderPresidentExecutive Vice PresidentSpecial Projects Vice President
1988-1989David BarrettEve RudinMichael DrexlerPresidentExecutive Vice PresidentSocial Action Vice President
1989-1990Roxanne SchneiderRichard MaxwellMichael LatzPresidentExecutive Vice PresidentSAVP
1990-1991Deborah SternbergDavid WidzerAaron GrossPresidentProgramming Vice PresidentSAVP
1991-1992Jonathan CraneJoui HesselAaron GrossMarc StembergPresidentPVPSAVPRCVP
1992-1993Brigitte SwensonMimi CotzinMichael FriedmanAri GaussPresidentPVPSAVPRCVP
1993-1994Jeff BergerKaren ReiserDavid KaleyAnthony ScaglionePresidentPVPSAVPRCVP
1994-1995Abby HollandJenn SiegelScott LyonsLauren GrabellePresidentPVPSAVPRCVP
1995-1996Rinat ManhoffTamar AnitaiEric MagnusMarla SwartzPresidentPVPSAVPRCVP
1996-1997Jacob ZlotoffBetsy WalterAsher KnightAdam HollanderPresidentPVPSAVPRCVP
1997-1998Matt KunofskyIlana ChernowNicole ScaglioneStephanie LeiferPresidentPVPSAVPRCVP
1998-1999Juliesue ThornerJessica OleanRandi LevineMichael SimonPresidentPVPSAVPRCVP
1999-2000Jeremy RosenbergMelanie RossRyan RomanHelayne HashmallPresidentPVPSAVPRCVP
2000-2001Sean ThibaultBecky ElliasRachel Van ThynMarc Zieger GuerraPresidentPVPSAVPRCVP
2001-2002Ashley HabasBecky GimbelAnna AveryJesse FriedmanPresidentPVPSAVPRCVP
2002-2003Chad RochkindWill DempsterMatt BernsDavid LadonDebra EichenbaumPresidentPVPSAVPRCVPMCVP
2003-2004Allison TatarskyAdam RoeDana TarleyMatt ReberAdrienne LevyPresidentPVPSAVPRCVPMCVP
2004-2005Daniel ZadoffDavid SilversteinMira LyonJeremy GimbelJustin FelderPresidentPVPSAVPRCVPMCVP
2005-2006Andy ShoenigSarah RubenJordyn JacobsNina LoftspringElyse GreenbergPresidentPVPSAVPRCVPMCVP
2006-2007Dean CarsonBen LevineAaron ArbiterMark SwickSeth Gordon-LipkinPresidentPVPSAVPRCVPMCVP
2007-2008Zachary NewburghBenjamin Judah PhelpsMookie KideckelJoshua Morris, Ivy CohenJeremy Carlson, Emily HarryPresidentPVPSAVPRCVPMCVP
2008-2009Jessica GoodmanNoah Wolf-PrusanMichelle CravezElaina MarshalekZach BronsteinPresidentPVPSAVPRCVPMCVP
2009-2010Aliza GazekTyler BenjaminSophie VenerJosh LevinAlyssa KressPresidentPVPSAVPRCVPMCVP
2010-2011Daniel LandesbergJulia CarpeyMolly GoldbergRio Cheyenne BlueAly PavelaPresidentPVPSAVPRCVPMCVP
2011-2012Forrest YesnesLiza MoskowitzAvra BossovAustin ZootTaylor LylesPresidentPVPSAVPRCVPMCVP
2012-2013Evan TraylorJordan RodnizkiJoy NemersonJacob GeorginowMarlee RibnickPresidentPVPSAVPRCVPMCVP
2013-2014Andrew KeeneMorgan WeidnerGordon KayeMicah FriedmanAaron HeftPresidentPVPSAVPRCVPMCVP
2014-2015Debbie RabinovichScott RubensteinOlivia KesslerMax SpivakTalia CapozzoliJacob MaierPresidentPVPSAVPRCVPMVPCVP
2015-2016Jeremy CronigLexi ChavinTaylor GleesonCelia TeddeJoey PennAly SilverbergPresidentPVPSAVPRCVPMVPCVP
2016-2017Kathryn FleisherJordan IsersonShelby ShoupMatthew SampsonAndrew OestreicherDeni BudmanPresidentPVPSAVPRCVPMVPCVP

From the very beginning, the work of NFTY's Youth Leadership has been supported by the adult Professional Staff of NFTY and the Union for Reform Judaism. Below are the NFTY Directors, Associates and Assistants who have all helped to shape NFTY into what it is today:

YearNamePosition
1939-41Rabbi Arthur LelyveldDirector
1941-45Rabbi Selwyn RuslanderDirector
1945-67Rabbi Samuel CookDirector
1948-49Robert HerzogAssistant Director
1951-1959Eleanor R. SchwartzAssociate Director
1957-1958Rabbi Erwin HermanAssistant Director
1959-1960Sandra BenkoilAssistant to the Director
1960-1971Carol HornAssistant to the Director
1963-1971 Rabbi Henry SkirballAssociate then Director
1967-1970Rabbi David DavisAssociate Director
1971-1985Rabbi Stephen SchafferDirector then Director ofUAHC Youth Division
1971-2002Rabbi Allan SmithDirector Camp & Youth Programmingthen Director of UAHC Youth Division
1971-1974Linda Umansky SaigerAssistant Director
1974-1977Susan Lippman KnoblesAssistant Director
1975- Paul J. ReichenbachCo-Director URJ Kutz Campthen Director URJ College Departmentthen Director of Israel Programsthen Director of Campingand Israel Programs
1977-1983Rabbi Leonard TrouppAAssociate then Director
1978-1987Terry GoldsteinSpecial Projects Coordinatorthen Assistant Director
1978-1986Rabbi Daniel FreelanderAssistant then Associate Director
1982-1989Rabbi Ramie ArianDirector
1982-1984Carol SiegelAssistant Director
1986-1989Ruth Bloomfield MargolinAssistant then Associate Director
1989-1991Debbie FliegelmanAssistant Director
1989-1992Beth ShanusAssistant Director
1990-1995David FrankDirector
1990-1991Rabbi Mark GlickmanDirector, Camp & Youth Leadership
1994-2008Rabbi Eve RudinAsst Director of NFTY,then Dir. of Jr. & Sr. H.S. Programsthen Dir. of NFTYthen Director of URJ Kutz Camp
1995-1996Rabbi Michael MatusonAssistant Director
1995-1999Jonathan CohenAssociate Director of Jr. &Sr. H.S. Programs
1994-199Julie FleisherNFTY-GER Directorthen Associate Director of NFTY
1998-1999Dennis EisnerDirector of Jr. & Sr. H.S. Programs
1999-2007Hope ChernakNFTY-SER Advisorthen Southest Regional Director ofYouth & Informal Ed.then Director of NFTY Regionsthen Managing Director, NFTY
1999- Melissa Anton FreyNFTY-TOR Regional Advisorthen NFTY-NEL Regional Advisorthen Assistant Director of NFTY,then NFTY Director of Operations& Special Projectsthen Director, NFTY Leadership Experienceat the Kutz Campthen Director, URJ Kutz Camp &Associate Director, NFTYthen Director, URJ Kutz Camp
1999-2003Rachel Mersky WodaAssist. Directorthen Director of NFTY Education
1999-2004Rabbi Andrew DavidsAssociate Director, URJ Youth Divisionthen Co-Director, URJ Youth Division
1999-2009Shelley SchweitzerInterim NFTY-NEL Regional Advisorthen Regional Director of Youthand Informal Education,Northeast Lakes Council/Detroit Federation,then Consultant to theNFTY Leadership Team
2001-2012Rabbi Laura Novak WinerURJ PCWC Director of Youth & Informal Ed,then Director of URJ Youth Initiative,then Youth Programs Director of Curriculum& Congregational Supportthen District Director of Youth& Lifelong Learning andNFTY Leadership Teamthen Lead Congregational Consultant on Youththen Director of Teen Engagement
2002- Scott HertzWebmasterthen Manager of Web and Technologythen Director of Web and Technology
2003-2005Matthew SofferNFTY Program Assistantand NFTY Board Advisor
2004-2006Rabbi Michael FriedmanDirector of Jr. & Sr. H.S. Programs
2005-2006Sara Reichenbach ManorNFTY Intern at 633
2005Jesse PaikinNFTY Summer Intern at Kutz Camp
2005-2006Julia Elmaleh-SachsNFTY High School Intern at 633
2005-2011Rabbi Michael MellenDirector of URJ Youth Programsand Interim NFTY Directorthen NFTY Director
2006-2011Daniel SteinerNFTY Summer Intern at Kutz Campthen NFTY Program Associatethen NFTY North American Coordinator
2007Jordyn JacobsNFTY Summer Intern at Kutz Camp
2006-2013Subie BanaszynskiRegional Director of Youthand Informal Educationthen NFTY Director of Programthen NFTY Director of Operationsthen NFTY Director of Regionsthen Interim NFTY Directorthen NFTY Director
2007-2010Miriam FinkNFTY Program Associate &Mitzvah Corps Coordinator
2007- Michael FuldNFTY Program Associate& Kutz Camp Assistant Directorthen NFTY-NAR Youth Programs Manager& Kutz Camp Senior Asst. Director
2008Benjamin LevineNFTY Spring Intern at 633
2008Jessica GoodmanNFTY High School Intern at 633
2008Seth Adam Gordon LipkinNFTY Summer Intern at Kutz
2008-2010Caryn RomanNFTY & Kutz Manager of Development and Alumni
2009David Fine AlpertNFTY Summer Intern at Kutz
2009- Daniel GarwoodNFTY Senior Summer Intern at Kutzthen NFTY in Israel Registrar
2009-2015Kelly BiedingerNFTY Senior Intern at 633then Kutz Camp Assistant Directorand NFTY Program Associate
2010Andrew M. MorsteinNFTY Intern at Kutz Camp
2011- Beth Avner RodinNFTY Director of Education and Special Projectsthen NFTY Associate Director
2012-2013Rebecca WolchokNFTY/Kutz Program Associate
2012-2014Alex RogersNFTY Operations Manager
2014-2015Micol Zimmerman BurkemanNFTY Director
2014-2015Austin ZootNFTY Communications Associate