Many of NFTY's past leaders - serving as members of the NFTY North American Board - have gone on to become prominent leaders in the Reform Movement. Many now serve as Rabbis, Cantors, Educators, Youth Workers, Temple Staff Members and lay leaders in Union for Reform Judaism affiliated Congregations.


Year Name Position
1939-1941 Richard N. Bluestein President
1941-1946 Bernard Sang President
1946-1948 Leonard Spring President
1948-1949 Arnold Levine President
1949-1950 Paul Friedberg President
1950-1952 Jerome K. Davidson President
1952-1954 Robert M. Seltzer President
1954-1956 Joel Wittstein President
1956-1957 Michael Meyer President
1957-1959 Robert Miller President
1959-1960 Roger Wolf President
1960-1961 Maurice Hirsch, Jr President
1961-1963 Don Mintz David Mersky President Vice President
1963-1964 Kenneth Kudisch President
1964-1965 Charles Tobias President
1965-1966 Carl Lee President
1966-1967 Bill (Zev) Chafets Eric Yoffie Macy B. Hart Norman Roman President Vice President Vice President Vice President
1967-1968 Macy B. Hart Steven Blair David Altshuler Sanford Borins Marlyn Silver Kenneth Jaffe President 1st Vice President 2nd Vice President 3rd Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1968-1969 David Altshuler William Ginsberg Susan Bolotin Robert Loewy Sandra Braman Howard Mezer President 1st Vice President 2nd Vice President 3rd Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1969-1970 Doug Kahn Mark S. Anshan Bruce Benson David Barish Tobi Goldstein Steven Weinstein President 1st Vice President 2nd Vice President 3rd Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1970-1971 Mark S. Anshan Eric Kline Lee Zlotoff Leon Barish Sue Ann Strauss Mike Novick President 1st Vice President 2nd Vice President 3rd Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1971-1972 Steve White Jeff Marx Jon Levin Larry Grossman Larraine Posner Louis Dobin President 1st Executive Vice President 2nd Vice President 3rd Executive Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1972-1973 Larry Rickel Nathan Beraha Bill Gren Jeff Kerne Leah Krevit Gary Siepser President 1st Vice President 2nd Vice President 3rd Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1973-1974 Gary Blair President
1974-1975 Josh Gottlieb Shari Berkowitz President Special Projects Vice President
1975-1976 Phil Jordan President
1976-1977 Brian Shore Andrew Gardener Hilary Kahan President Special Projects Vice President Administrative Vice President
1977-1978 Abraham Morris Judy Kleinman President Special Projects Vice President
1978-1979 Craig Wasserman Judy Kleinman President Special Projects Vice President
1979-1980 Andy Hodes Peter Oppenheim Sam Lieberman President Executive Vice President Special Projects Vice President
1980-1981 Jeff Strauss Michael Brent Jeff Cohen President Executive Vice President Special Projects Vice President
1981-1982 Dena Morris Dee Rothman Adam Lipton President Executive Vice President Special Projects Vice President
1982-1983 Adina Baseman James Rothman Adam Lipton President Executive Vice President Special Projects Vice President
1983-1984 Melanie Dernis Charles Miller Todd Jaffee President Executive Vice President Special Projects Vice President
1984-1985 Mitchell Warren Jimmy Hexter Karen Splansky President Executive Vice President Special Projects Vice President
1985-1986 Jonathan Miller Sarah Bendiner Rachel Sabath President Executive Vice President Special Projects Vice President
1986-1987 Leon Morris Sara Polansky Steven Derringer President Executive Vice President Special Projects Vice President
1987-1988 Steven Derringer Susan Shankman Brad Lander President Executive Vice President Special Projects Vice President
1988-1989 David Barrett Eve Rudin Michael Drexler President Executive Vice President Social Action Vice President
1989-1990 Roxanne Schneider Richard Maxwell Michael Latz President Executive Vice President SAVP
1990-1991 Deborah Sternberg David Widzer Aaron Gross President Programming Vice President SAVP
1991-1992 Jonathan Crane Joui Hessel Aaron Gross Marc Stemberg President PVP SAVP RCVP
1992-1993 Brigitte Swenson Mimi Cotzin Michael Friedman Ari Gauss President PVP SAVP RCVP
1993-1994 Jeff Berger Karen Reiser David Kaley Anthony Scaglione President PVP SAVP RCVP
1994-1995 Abby Holland Jenn Siegel Scott Lyons Lauren Grabelle President PVP SAVP RCVP
1995-1996 Rinat Manhoff Tamar Anitai Eric Magnus Marla Swartz President PVP SAVP RCVP
1996-1997 Jacob Zlotoff Betsy Walter Asher Knight Adam Hollander President PVP SAVP RCVP
1997-1998 Matt Kunofsky Ilana Chernow Nicole Scaglione Stephanie Leifer President PVP SAVP RCVP
1998-1999 Juliesue Thorner Jessica Olean Randi Levine Michael Simon President PVP SAVP RCVP
1999-2000 Jeremy Rosenberg Melanie Ross Ryan Roman Helayne Hashmall President PVP SAVP RCVP
2000-2001 Sean Thibault Becky Ellias Rachel Van Thyn Marc Zieger Guerra President PVP SAVP RCVP
2001-2002 Ashley Habas Becky Gimbel Anna Avery Jesse Friedman President PVP SAVP RCVP
2002-2003 Chad Rochkind Will Dempster Matt Berns David Ladon Debra Eichenbaum President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2003-2004 Allison Tatarsky Adam Roe Dana Tarley Matt Reber Adrienne Levy President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2004-2005 Daniel Zadoff David Silverstein Mira Lyon Jeremy Gimbel Justin Felder President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2005-2006 Andy Shoenig Sarah Ruben Jordyn Jacobs Nina Loftspring Elyse Greenberg President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2006-2007 Dean Carson Ben Levine Aaron Arbiter Mark Swick Seth Gordon-Lipkin President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2007-2008 Zachary Newburgh Benjamin Judah Phelps Mookie Kideckel Joshua Morris, Ivy Cohen Jeremy Carlson, Emily Harry President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2008-2009 Jessica Goodman Noah Wolf-Prusan Michelle Cravez Elaina Marshalek Zach Bronstein President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2009-2010 Aliza Gazek Tyler Benjamin Sophie Vener Josh Levin Alyssa Kress President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2010-2011 Daniel Landesberg Julia Carpey Molly Goldberg Rio Cheyenne Blue Aly Pavela President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2011-2012 Forrest Yesnes Liza Moskowitz Avra Bossov Austin Zoot Taylor Lyles President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2012-2013 Evan Traylor Jordan Rodnizki Joy Nemerson Jacob Georginow Marlee Ribnick President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2013-2014 Andrew Keene Morgan Weidner Gordon Kaye Micah Friedman Aaron Heft President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2014-2015 Debbie Rabinovich Scott Rubenstein Olivia Kessler Max Spivak Talia Capozzoli Jacob Maier President PVP SAVP RCVP MVP CVP
2015-2016 Jeremy Cronig Lexi Chavin Taylor Gleeson Celia Tedde Joey Penn Aly Silverberg President PVP SAVP RCVP MVP CVP
2016-2017 Kathryn Fleisher Jordan Iserson Shelby Shoup Matthew Sampson Andrew Oestreicher Deni Budman President PVP SAVP RCVP MVP CVP

From the very beginning, the work of NFTY's Youth Leadership has been supported by the adult Professional Staff of NFTY and the Union for Reform Judaism. Below are the NFTY Directors, Associates and Assistants who have all helped to shape NFTY into what it is today:

YearNamePosition
1939-41Rabbi Arthur LelyveldDirector
1941-45Rabbi Selwyn RuslanderDirector
1945-67Rabbi Samuel CookDirector
1948-49Robert HerzogAssistant Director
1951-1959Eleanor R. SchwartzAssociate Director
1957-1958Rabbi Erwin HermanAssistant Director
1959-1960Sandra BenkoilAssistant to the Director
1960-1971Carol HornAssistant to the Director
1963-1971 Rabbi Henry SkirballAssociate then Director
1967-1970Rabbi David DavisAssociate Director
1971-1985Rabbi Stephen SchafferDirector then Director ofUAHC Youth Division
1971-2002Rabbi Allan SmithDirector Camp & Youth Programmingthen Director of UAHC Youth Division
1971-1974Linda Umansky SaigerAssistant Director
1974-1977Susan Lippman KnoblesAssistant Director
1975- Paul J. ReichenbachCo-Director URJ Kutz Campthen Director URJ College Departmentthen Director of Israel Programsthen Director of Campingand Israel Programs
1977-1983Rabbi Leonard TrouppAAssociate then Director
1978-1987Terry GoldsteinSpecial Projects Coordinatorthen Assistant Director
1978-1986Rabbi Daniel FreelanderAssistant then Associate Director
1982-1989Rabbi Ramie ArianDirector
1982-1984Carol SiegelAssistant Director
1986-1989Ruth Bloomfield MargolinAssistant then Associate Director
1989-1991Debbie FliegelmanAssistant Director
1989-1992Beth ShanusAssistant Director
1990-1995David FrankDirector
1990-1991Rabbi Mark GlickmanDirector, Camp & Youth Leadership
1994-2008Rabbi Eve RudinAsst Director of NFTY,then Dir. of Jr. & Sr. H.S. Programsthen Dir. of NFTYthen Director of URJ Kutz Camp
1995-1996Rabbi Michael MatusonAssistant Director
1995-1999Jonathan CohenAssociate Director of Jr. &Sr. H.S. Programs
1994-199Julie FleisherNFTY-GER Directorthen Associate Director of NFTY
1998-1999Dennis EisnerDirector of Jr. & Sr. H.S. Programs
1999-2007Hope ChernakNFTY-SER Advisorthen Southest Regional Director ofYouth & Informal Ed.then Director of NFTY Regionsthen Managing Director, NFTY
1999- Melissa Anton FreyNFTY-TOR Regional Advisorthen NFTY-NEL Regional Advisorthen Assistant Director of NFTY,then NFTY Director of Operations& Special Projectsthen Director, NFTY Leadership Experienceat the Kutz Campthen Director, URJ Kutz Camp &Associate Director, NFTYthen Director, URJ Kutz Camp
1999-2003Rachel Mersky WodaAssist. Directorthen Director of NFTY Education
1999-2004Rabbi Andrew DavidsAssociate Director, URJ Youth Divisionthen Co-Director, URJ Youth Division
1999-2009Shelley SchweitzerInterim NFTY-NEL Regional Advisorthen Regional Director of Youthand Informal Education,Northeast Lakes Council/Detroit Federation,then Consultant to theNFTY Leadership Team
2001-2012Rabbi Laura Novak WinerURJ PCWC Director of Youth & Informal Ed,then Director of URJ Youth Initiative,then Youth Programs Director of Curriculum& Congregational Supportthen District Director of Youth& Lifelong Learning andNFTY Leadership Teamthen Lead Congregational Consultant on Youththen Director of Teen Engagement
2002- Scott HertzWebmasterthen Manager of Web and Technologythen Director of Web and Technology
2003-2005Matthew SofferNFTY Program Assistantand NFTY Board Advisor
2004-2006Rabbi Michael FriedmanDirector of Jr. & Sr. H.S. Programs
2005-2006Sara Reichenbach ManorNFTY Intern at 633
2005Jesse PaikinNFTY Summer Intern at Kutz Camp
2005-2006Julia Elmaleh-SachsNFTY High School Intern at 633
2005-2011Rabbi Michael MellenDirector of URJ Youth Programsand Interim NFTY Directorthen NFTY Director
2006-2011Daniel SteinerNFTY Summer Intern at Kutz Campthen NFTY Program Associatethen NFTY North American Coordinator
2007Jordyn JacobsNFTY Summer Intern at Kutz Camp
2006-2013Subie BanaszynskiRegional Director of Youthand Informal Educationthen NFTY Director of Programthen NFTY Director of Operationsthen NFTY Director of Regionsthen Interim NFTY Directorthen NFTY Director
2007-2010Miriam FinkNFTY Program Associate &Mitzvah Corps Coordinator
2007- Michael FuldNFTY Program Associate& Kutz Camp Assistant Directorthen NFTY-NAR Youth Programs Manager& Kutz Camp Senior Asst. Director
2008Benjamin LevineNFTY Spring Intern at 633
2008Jessica GoodmanNFTY High School Intern at 633
2008Seth Adam Gordon LipkinNFTY Summer Intern at Kutz
2008-2010Caryn RomanNFTY & Kutz Manager of Development and Alumni
2009David Fine AlpertNFTY Summer Intern at Kutz
2009- Daniel GarwoodNFTY Senior Summer Intern at Kutzthen NFTY in Israel Registrar
2009-2015Kelly BiedingerNFTY Senior Intern at 633then Kutz Camp Assistant Directorand NFTY Program Associate
2010Andrew M. MorsteinNFTY Intern at Kutz Camp
2011- Beth Avner RodinNFTY Director of Education and Special Projectsthen NFTY Associate Director
2012-2013Rebecca WolchokNFTY/Kutz Program Associate
2012-2014Alex RogersNFTY Operations Manager
2014-2015Micol Zimmerman BurkemanNFTY Director
2014-2015Austin ZootNFTY Communications Associate