Many of NFTY's past leaders - serving as members of the NFTY North American Board - have gone on to become prominent leaders in the Reform Movement. Many now serve as Rabbis, Cantors, Educators, Youth Workers, Temple Staff Members and lay leaders in Union for Reform Judaism affiliated Congregations.


Year Name Position
1939-1941 Richard N. Bluestein President
1941-1946 Bernard Sang President
1946-1948 Leonard Spring President
1948-1949 Arnold Levine President
1949-1950 Paul Friedberg President
1950-1952 Jerome K. Davidson President
1952-1954 Robert M. Seltzer President
1954-1956 Joel Wittstein President
1956-1957 Michael Meyer President
1957-1959 Robert Miller President
1959-1960 Roger Wolf President
1960-1961 Maurice Hirsch, Jr President
1961-1963 Don Mintz David Mersky President Vice President
1963-1964 Kenneth Kudisch President
1964-1965 Charles Tobias President
1965-1966 Carl Lee President
1966-1967 Bill (Zev) Chafets Eric Yoffie Macy B. Hart Norman Roman President Vice President Vice President Vice President
1967-1968 Macy B. Hart Steven Blair David Altshuler Sanford Borins Marlyn Silver Kenneth Jaffe President 1st Vice President 2nd Vice President 3rd Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1968-1969 David Altshuler William Ginsberg Susan Bolotin Robert Loewy Sandra Braman Howard Mezer President 1st Vice President 2nd Vice President 3rd Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1969-1970 Doug Kahn Mark S. Anshan Bruce Benson David Barish Tobi Goldstein Steven Weinstein President 1st Vice President 2nd Vice President 3rd Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1970-1971 Mark S. Anshan Eric Kline Lee Zlotoff Leon Barish Sue Ann Strauss Mike Novick President 1st Vice President 2nd Vice President 3rd Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1971-1972 Steve White Jeff Marx Jon Levin Larry Grossman Larraine Posner Louis Dobin President 1st Executive Vice President 2nd Vice President 3rd Executive Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1972-1973 Larry Rickel Nathan Beraha Bill Gren Jeff Kerne Leah Krevit Gary Siepser President 1st Vice President 2nd Vice President 3rd Vice President Secretary Treasurer
1973-1974 Gary Blair President
1974-1975 Josh Gottlieb Shari Berkowitz President Special Projects Vice President
1975-1976 Phil Jordan President
1976-1977 Brian Shore Andrew Gardener Hilary Kahan President Special Projects Vice President Administrative Vice President
1977-1978 Abraham Morris Judy Kleinman President Special Projects Vice President
1978-1979 Craig Wasserman Judy Kleinman President Special Projects Vice President
1979-1980 Andy Hodes Peter Oppenheim Sam Lieberman President Executive Vice President Special Projects Vice President
1980-1981 Jeff Strauss Michael Brent Jeff Cohen President Executive Vice President Special Projects Vice President
1981-1982 Dena Morris Dee Rothman Adam Lipton President Executive Vice President Special Projects Vice President
1982-1983 Adina Baseman James Rothman Adam Lipton President Executive Vice President Special Projects Vice President
1983-1984 Melanie Dernis Charles Miller Todd Jaffee President Executive Vice President Special Projects Vice President
1984-1985 Mitchell Warren Jimmy Hexter Karen Splansky President Executive Vice President Special Projects Vice President
1985-1986 Jonathan Miller Sarah Bendiner Rachel Sabath President Executive Vice President Special Projects Vice President
1986-1987 Leon Morris Sara Polansky Steven Derringer President Executive Vice President Special Projects Vice President
1987-1988 Steven Derringer Susan Shankman Brad Lander President Executive Vice President Special Projects Vice President
1988-1989 David Barrett Eve Rudin Michael Drexler President Executive Vice President Social Action Vice President
1989-1990 Roxanne Schneider Richard Maxwell Michael Latz President Executive Vice President SAVP
1990-1991 Deborah Sternberg David Widzer Aaron Gross President Programming Vice President SAVP
1991-1992 Jonathan Crane Joui Hessel Aaron Gross Marc Stemberg President PVP SAVP RCVP
1992-1993 Brigitte Swenson Mimi Cotzin Michael Friedman Ari Gauss President PVP SAVP RCVP
1993-1994 Jeff Berger Karen Reiser David Kaley Anthony Scaglione President PVP SAVP RCVP
1994-1995 Abby Holland Jenn Siegel Scott Lyons Lauren Grabelle President PVP SAVP RCVP
1995-1996 Rinat Manhoff Tamar Anitai Eric Magnus Marla Swartz President PVP SAVP RCVP
1996-1997 Jacob Zlotoff Betsy Walter Asher Knight Adam Hollander President PVP SAVP RCVP
1997-1998 Matt Kunofsky Ilana Chernow Nicole Scaglione Stephanie Leifer President PVP SAVP RCVP
1998-1999 Juliesue Thorner Jessica Olean Randi Levine Michael Simon President PVP SAVP RCVP
1999-2000 Jeremy Rosenberg Melanie Ross Ryan Roman Helayne Hashmall President PVP SAVP RCVP
2000-2001 Sean Thibault Becky Ellias Rachel Van Thyn Marc Zieger Guerra President PVP SAVP RCVP
2001-2002 Ashley Habas Becky Gimbel Anna Avery Jesse Friedman President PVP SAVP RCVP
2002-2003 Chad Rochkind Will Dempster Matt Berns David Ladon Debra Eichenbaum President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2003-2004 Allison Tatarsky Adam Roe Dana Tarley Matt Reber Adrienne Levy President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2004-2005 Daniel Zadoff David Silverstein Mira Lyon Jeremy Gimbel Justin Felder President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2005-2006 Andy Shoenig Sarah Ruben Jordyn Jacobs Nina Loftspring Elyse Greenberg President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2006-2007 Dean Carson Ben Levine Aaron Arbiter Mark Swick Seth Gordon-Lipkin President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2007-2008 Zachary Newburgh Benjamin Judah Phelps Mookie Kideckel Joshua Morris, Ivy Cohen Jeremy Carlson, Emily Harry President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2008-2009 Jessica Goodman Noah Wolf-Prusan Michelle Cravez Elaina Marshalek Zach Bronstein President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2009-2010 Aliza Gazek Tyler Benjamin Sophie Vener Josh Levin Alyssa Kress President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2010-2011 Daniel Landesberg Julia Carpey Molly Goldberg Rio Cheyenne Blue Aly Pavela President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2011-2012 Forrest Yesnes Liza Moskowitz Avra Bossov Austin Zoot Taylor Lyles President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2012-2013 Evan Traylor Jordan Rodnizki Joy Nemerson Jacob Georginow Marlee Ribnick President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2013-2014 Andrew Keene Morgan Weidner Gordon Kaye Micah Friedman Aaron Heft President PVP SAVP RCVP MCVP
2014-2015 Debbie Rabinovich Scott Rubenstein Olivia Kessler Max Spivak Talia Capozzoli Jacob Maier President PVP SAVP RCVP MVP CVP
2015-2016 Jeremy Cronig Lexi Chavin Taylor Gleeson Celia Tedde Joey Penn Aly Silverberg President PVP SAVP RCVP MVP CVP
2016-2017 Kathryn Fleisher Jordan Iserson Shelby Shoup Matthew Sampson Andrew Oestreicher Deni Budman President PVP SAVP RCVP MVP CVP

From the very beginning, the work of NFTY's Youth Leadership has been supported by the adult Professional Staff of NFTY and the Union for Reform Judaism. Below are the NFTY Directors, Associates and Assistants who have all helped to shape NFTY into what it is today:

Year Name Position
1939-41 Rabbi Arthur Lelyveld Director
1941-45 Rabbi Selwyn Ruslander Director
1945-67 Rabbi Samuel Cook Director
1948-49 Robert Herzog Assistant Director
1951-1959 Eleanor R. Schwartz Associate Director
1957-1958 Rabbi Erwin Herman Assistant Director
1959-1960 Sandra Benkoil Assistant to the Director
1960-1971 Carol Horn Assistant to the Director
1963-1971 Rabbi Henry Skirball Associate then Director
1967-1970 Rabbi David Davis Associate Director
1971-1985 Rabbi Stephen Schaffer Director then Director of UAHC Youth Division
1971-2002 Rabbi Allan Smith Director Camp & Youth Programming then Director of UAHC Youth Division
1971-1974 Linda Umansky Saiger Assistant Director
1974-1977 Susan Lippman Knobles Assistant Director
1975- Paul J. Reichenbach Co-Director URJ Kutz Camp then Director URJ College Department then Director of Israel Programs then Director of Camping and Israel Programs
1977-1983 Rabbi Leonard Troupp AAssociate then Director
1978-1987 Terry Goldstein Special Projects Coordinator then Assistant Director
1978-1986 Rabbi Daniel Freelander Assistant then Associate Director
1982-1989 Rabbi Ramie Arian Director
1982-1984 Carol Siegel Assistant Director
1986-1989 Ruth Bloomfield Margolin Assistant then Associate Director
1989-1991 Debbie Fliegelman Assistant Director
1989-1992 Beth Shanus Assistant Director
1990-1995 David Frank Director
1990-1991 Rabbi Mark Glickman Director, Camp & Youth Leadership
1994-2008 Rabbi Eve Rudin Asst Director of NFTY, then Dir. of Jr. & Sr. H.S. Programs then Dir. of NFTY then Director of URJ Kutz Camp
1995-1996 Rabbi Michael Matuson Assistant Director
1995-1999 Jonathan Cohen Associate Director of Jr. & Sr. H.S. Programs
1994-199 Julie Fleisher NFTY-GER Director then Associate Director of NFTY
1998-1999 Dennis Eisner Director of Jr. & Sr. H.S. Programs
1999-2007 Hope Chernak NFTY-SER Advisor then Southest Regional Director of Youth & Informal Ed. then Director of NFTY Regions then Managing Director, NFTY
1999- Melissa Anton Frey NFTY-TOR Regional Advisor then NFTY-NEL Regional Advisor then Assistant Director of NFTY, then NFTY Director of Operations & Special Projects then Director, NFTY Leadership Experience at the Kutz Camp then Director, URJ Kutz Camp & Associate Director, NFTY then Director, URJ Kutz Camp
1999-2003 Rachel Mersky Woda Assist. Director then Director of NFTY Education
1999-2004 Rabbi Andrew Davids Associate Director, URJ Youth Division then Co-Director, URJ Youth Division
1999-2009 Shelley Schweitzer Interim NFTY-NEL Regional Advisor then Regional Director of Youth and Informal Education, Northeast Lakes Council/Detroit Federation, then Consultant to the NFTY Leadership Team
2001-2012 Rabbi Laura Novak Winer URJ PCWC Director of Youth & Informal Ed, then Director of URJ Youth Initiative, then Youth Programs Director of Curriculum & Congregational Support then District Director of Youth & Lifelong Learning and NFTY Leadership Team then Lead Congregational Consultant on Youth then Director of Teen Engagement
2002- Scott Hertz Webmaster then Manager of Web and Technology then Director of Web and Technology
2003-2005 Matthew Soffer NFTY Program Assistant and NFTY Board Advisor
2004-2006 Rabbi Michael Friedman Director of Jr. & Sr. H.S. Programs
2005-2006 Sara Reichenbach Manor NFTY Intern at 633
2005 Jesse Paikin NFTY Summer Intern at Kutz Camp
2005-2006 Julia Elmaleh-Sachs NFTY High School Intern at 633
2005-2011 Rabbi Michael Mellen Director of URJ Youth Programs and Interim NFTY Director then NFTY Director
2006-2011 Daniel Steiner NFTY Summer Intern at Kutz Camp then NFTY Program Associate then NFTY North American Coordinator
2007 Jordyn Jacobs NFTY Summer Intern at Kutz Camp
2006-2013 Subie Banaszynski Regional Director of Youth and Informal Education then NFTY Director of Program then NFTY Director of Operations then NFTY Director of Regions then Interim NFTY Director then NFTY Director
2007-2010 Miriam Fink NFTY Program Associate & Mitzvah Corps Coordinator
2007- Michael Fuld NFTY Program Associate & Kutz Camp Assistant Director then NFTY-NAR Youth Programs Manager & Kutz Camp Senior Asst. Director
2008 Benjamin Levine NFTY Spring Intern at 633
2008 Jessica Goodman NFTY High School Intern at 633
2008 Seth Adam Gordon Lipkin NFTY Summer Intern at Kutz
2008-2010 Caryn Roman NFTY & Kutz Manager of Development and Alumni
2009 David Fine Alpert NFTY Summer Intern at Kutz
2009- Daniel Garwood NFTY Senior Summer Intern at Kutz then NFTY in Israel Registrar
2009-2015 Kelly Biedinger NFTY Senior Intern at 633 then Kutz Camp Assistant Director and NFTY Program Associate
2010 Andrew M. Morstein NFTY Intern at Kutz Camp
2011- Beth Avner Rodin NFTY Director of Education and Special Projects then NFTY Associate Director
2012-2013 Rebecca Wolchok NFTY/Kutz Program Associate
2012-2014 Alex Rogers NFTY Operations Manager
2014-2015 Micol Zimmerman Burkeman NFTY Director
2014-2015 Austin Zoot NFTY Communications Associate